Is Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (39%) (Peanuts, Hazelnuts (3%), Almonds), Choc Flavoured Syrup (27%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (1%), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerine)], Dark Compound Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisps (13%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Seeds (6%), Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast