Is Sams Pantry Scorched Almond Nut Bar 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds ), Glucose Syrup, Dark Compound Chocolate, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Vegetable Glycerine
Check Sams Pantry Scorched Almond Nut Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sams Pantry Scorched Almond Nut Bar 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Sams Pantry Scorched Almond Nut Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


