Is Samurai Assorted Hawaiian Frost Frozen Dairy Treat, Strawberry Vanilla, Honeydew Melon, Chocolate Coconut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream coconut base
  • skim milk
  • 2 - honeydew melon skim milk
  • cream
  • 4 - strawberry vanilla skim milk
  • whey
  • 2 - chocolate coconut whole milk

cream coconut base

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4 - STRAWBERRY VANILLA SKIM MILK, CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIOS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, STABILIZER (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL COLOR. 2 - HONEYDEW MELON SKIM MILK, CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, STABILIZER (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN). 2 - CHOCOLATE COCONUT WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM COCONUT BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCONUT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, COCOA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE).

Check Samurai Assorted Hawaiian Frost Frozen Dairy Treat, Strawberry Vanilla, Honeydew Melon, Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go