Is Samyang Buldak Habanero Lime Spicy Ramen 675g 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE (73.7%): WHEAT flour, modified tapioca starch, refined palm oil, WHEAT gluten, salt, emulsifier [SOY lecithin (E322(i))], acidity regulator [potassium carbonate (E501(i)), sodium carbonate (E500(i)), sodium phosphate dibasic (E339(ii))], thickener [guar gum (E412)], tocopherols (E306), green tea flavor oil, riboflavin (E101), citric acid (E330). SOUP (25.2%): Tomato ketchup (SOY), water, white sugar, flavour enhancer [monosodium L-glutamate (E621)], artificial chicken flavor (WHEAT, SOY), onion, chili pepper powder (SOY), artificial chicken flavor powder (WHEAT, SOY), soybean oil, onion powder, tomato powder, soy sauce (WHEAT), yeast powder, chili powder (WHEAT, SOY), vinegar, garlic, hot sauce powder, decolorized chili extract, colour [paprika extract (E160c)], black pepper powder, thickener [modified potato starch (E1420)], jalapeno pepper oil (SOY), lime flavour, coriander leaf flavour. FLAKE (1.1%): Dried carrot flake, dried cabbage flake, dried bok choy.

Check Samyang Buldak Habanero Lime Spicy Ramen 675g 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoSoup