Is Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime Soy Free?

Description
Intense, citrus-accented heat with smoky lime tang; noodles are chewy and springy, coated in a thick, clingy sauce. Consumers report bold spiciness balanced by zesty brightness, often tempered with toppings or mix-ins. Common uses include quick single-serving meals and spicy recipe additions for casual gatherings. Preparation is typically quick overall.
Why it's not soy free
- color - monosodium glutamate - onion - habanero pepper - chili pepper - soybean oil - tomato - soy sauce: defatted soybean
- soy
- soybean oil
color - monosodium glutamate - onion - habanero pepper - chili pepper - soybean oil - tomato - soy sauce: defatted soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense, citrus-accented heat with smoky lime tang; noodles are chewy and springy, coated in a thick, clingy sauce. Consumers report bold spiciness balanced by zesty brightness, often tempered with toppings or mix-ins. Common uses include quick single-serving meals and spicy recipe additions for casual gatherings. Preparation is typically quick overall.
Ingredients
Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Guar Gum, Water, Potassium Sorbate - Tomato Ketchup: Water, Tomato, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Salt, Paprika (Color) - Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder: Yeast Extract, Dextrin, Color - Monosodium Glutamate - Onion - Habanero Pepper - Chili Pepper - Soybean Oil - Tomato - Soy Sauce: Defatted Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat - Vinegar - Garlic - Paprika Oleoresin (Color) - Black Pepper - Food Starch-Modified - Lime Flavor - Packet: Carrot, Cabbage, Bok Choy Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Ramen Habanero Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


