Is SAN BERNARDO, ITALIAN ESCAPES, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI, SPUMONI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40), ALMOND PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, CARAMEL (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ADDED FOR COLOR (TURMERIC EXTRACT, BEET JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTIVES), CITRIC ACID.

Check SAN BERNARDO, ITALIAN ESCAPES, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI, SPUMONI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go