Is SAN BERNARDO, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GUAVA & CREAM CHEESE SWIRL, GUAVA & CREAM CHEESE SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese guava swirl
  • cream
  • skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, GUAVA PUREE, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE GUAVA SWIRL (SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], INVERT SUGAR, GUAVA PUREE, WATER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SAN BERNARDO, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GUAVA & CREAM CHEESE SWIRL, GUAVA & CREAM CHEESE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping