Is San Francisco Foods, Unwrapped California Roll Layer Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Imitation Crab Meat Water, Fish Proteins Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sweetened Rice Wine Corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial
Check San Francisco Foods, Unwrapped California Roll Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Francisco Foods, Unwrapped California Roll Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH
SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


