Is San-J Gluten Free Stir-Fry & Marinade Mongolian -- 10 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A Mongolian-style sauce offering a savory-sweet, umami-forward flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings well during cooking. Commonly used to marinate meats, toss with stir-fried vegetables, glaze proteins, or finish noodle and rice bowls. Reviewers note convenient use, bold flavor, and versatile application across quick home meals. Easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Water, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Garlic Powder, Arrowroot, Ginger Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy

Check San-J Gluten Free Stir-Fry & Marinade Mongolian -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Gluten Free Stir-Fry & Marinade Mongolian -- 10 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping
Soy Free? San-J Gluten Free Stir-Fry & Marinade Mongolian -- 10 fl oz | Spoonful