Is SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with pronounced umami and mild caramel notes, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats ingredients evenly and forms a sticky glaze. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing grilled proteins, bowls, noodles and dipping. Reviews note balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, ease of use and versatility in everyday cooking regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- xanthan gum
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory sauce with pronounced umami and mild caramel notes, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats ingredients evenly and forms a sticky glaze. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing grilled proteins, bowls, noodles and dipping. Reviews note balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, ease of use and versatility in everyday cooking regularly.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Honey, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Plum Juice Concentrate, Inactive Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Spice.
Check SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Game Changer
Sauces are difficult when trying to avoid fodmaps. This sauce has been the key to me avoiding fodmap loaded sauces. Its my go to on chicken and marinated steak tips (a New England thing). I wish more stores carried it!

Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
Where to buy
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


