Is San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRON, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR. CONTAINS: SOY
Check San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Organic 50% Less Sodium Tamari Lite Brewed Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


