Is San-J Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce Tamari -- 20 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory umami and a smooth, slightly viscous texture make this sauce suited to dipping, marinades, stir-fries, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent depth of flavor, clean finish, and versatility; some report the bottle lasts long while others comment on higher cost compared with alternatives and occasional shipping concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory umami and a smooth, slightly viscous texture make this sauce suited to dipping, marinades, stir-fries, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent depth of flavor, clean finish, and versatility; some report the bottle lasts long while others comment on higher cost compared with alternatives and occasional shipping concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)
Check San-J Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce Tamari -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce Tamari -- 20 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce Tamari -- 20 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


