Is San-J Peanut Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture), Peanuts, Organic Raw Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Honey, Rice Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum
Check San-J Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Peanut Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


