Is San-J Tamari Organic Gluten-Free Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

San J Tamari Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its organic nature. This soy sauce is highly regarded for its organic ingredients and is particularly appreciated by those who prioritize organic products. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, the fact that people love that it is organic suggests that it is well-received by consumers. With its gluten-free formulation, San J Tamari Organic Gluten Free Soy Sauce offers a suitable option for individuals following a gluten-free diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture.

Check San-J Tamari Organic Gluten-Free Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading