Is San-J Teriyaki Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Sweet-savory umami-forward sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewer themes note consistent flavor, dependable thickness for glazing, convenient bottle pour, and versatility across home cooking applications without overwhelming other components, or sides.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory umami-forward sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewer themes note consistent flavor, dependable thickness for glazing, convenient bottle pour, and versatility across home cooking applications without overwhelming other components, or sides.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture), Water, Organic Raw Sugar, Honey, Sake (Water, Rice, Gum, Spice, Mustard, Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Plum Concentrate, Torula Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot, Xanthan Salt), Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Rice
Check San-J Teriyaki Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Teriyaki Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Teriyaki Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


