Is San Luis Mexican Hot Sauce, 31.4 oz Bottle Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat derived

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, dry chili peppers, wheat bran, acetic acid, xanthan gum, carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), garlic powder, spices, artificial colors FD&C Red 40, and FD&C Yellow 5. This product contains wheat derived.

Check San Luis Mexican Hot Sauce, 31.4 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Luis Mexican Hot Sauce, 31.4 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping