Is San Luis Sourdough Sliced Bread - 32 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (a Natural Yeast), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour.

Check San Luis Sourdough Sliced Bread - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Sliced Bread - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep