Is San Pellegrino Orange & Pomegranate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavourings
  • other natural flavours

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Beverage With Orange Juice From Concentrate (11%) And Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate (5%), With Other Natural Flavours, With Sugar And Sweetener. Ingredients: Water, Orange Juice From Concentrate (11%), Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Orange Extract, Natural Flavourings, Colours: Anthocyanins, Stabilisers: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides. Sweetener From Natural Origin. *At Least 30% Less Sugar Than Similar Sugar-Sweetened Beverages.

Check San Pellegrino Orange & Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go