Is San Remo Gluten Free Penne Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tube-shaped pasta has a neutral, mildly savory flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds shape and sauce. Commonly used in baked dishes, pasta salads, and hearty tomato or cream sauces. Reviewers frequently note consistent cooking to al dente and good sauce cling, with occasional comments about slight graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Soy Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Starch. Contains: Soy.

Check San Remo Gluten Free Penne against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo Gluten Free Penne is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish