Is San Remo Gnocchi Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
San Remo gluten-free gnocchi is a wheat-free and lactose-free product made in Italy. It is also gluten-free and produced in a dedicated gluten-free facility. The gnocchi comes in two 12 oz packages. People have described San Remo gnocchi as delicious, super delicious, and a must-try. With its gluten-free nature and positive reviews, San Remo gluten-free gnocchi offers a tasty and highly recommended option for those seeking a wheat-free and gluten-free pasta alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 270
- natural flavouring
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
San Remo gluten-free gnocchi is a wheat-free and lactose-free product made in Italy. It is also gluten-free and produced in a dedicated gluten-free facility. The gnocchi comes in two 12 oz packages. People have described San Remo gnocchi as delicious, super delicious, and a must-try. With its gluten-free nature and positive reviews, San Remo gluten-free gnocchi offers a tasty and highly recommended option for those seeking a wheat-free and gluten-free pasta alternative.
Ingredients
Potato Puree (98%) (Water, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch), Salt, Natural Flavouring , Rice Flour, Food Acid (270), Preservative (200)
Check San Remo Gnocchi Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo Gnocchi Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Where to buy
San Remo Gnocchi Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


