Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavoured granules
  • 635
  • 1422

bacon flavoured granules

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve microwaveable pasta offers a creamy, savory flavor with a smooth sauce and tender, slightly soft pasta. Commonly used as a quick lunch, snack, or portable meal, reviewers praise convenience and taste while noting modest portion size and occasional over-saltiness or slightly mushy texture, packaged for quick microwave reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids (Whey Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Powders (4%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Flavour Enhancers (635)), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Extract, Bacon Flavoured Granules (0.5%) (Soy, Flavour Enhancer (635), Colour (129, 171)), Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Chives , Colours (Carotene, Caramel (i))

Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Carbonara is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch