Is San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free Peanut Free?

This product may or may not be peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain peanut depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for peanut free

  • lupin

lupin

Dietitian note

Some people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, toothsome texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used with tomato, cream or pesto sauces, in cold pasta salads and baked dishes. Customer feedback praises its al dente bite and sauce compatibility, though some note a faint grainy mouthfeel if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour.

Check San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo Pasta Penne Brown Rice Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep