Is San Remo Pasta Pro Multigrain Protein Pasta Penne Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat germ
  • spelt flour
  • wheat
  • spelt
  • barley flour
  • oat fibre
  • oats

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina (52%), Gluten, Wheat Germ (15%), Spelt Flour (2.5%), Barley Flour (2.5%), Oat Fibre (2.5%). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Oats, Spelt. May Contain Traces Of: Soy, Egg.

Check San Remo Pasta Pro Multigrain Protein Pasta Penne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch