Is San Remo Pasta Spaghetti No. 5 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Long, thin strands deliver a firm, toothsome bite and neutral flavor, holding sauces evenly. Commonly boiled to al dente for classic spaghetti dishes, bakes and chilled pasta salads; reviewers cite consistent thickness, predictable cook times and good sauce adherence, though some mention slight clumping when overcooked, and praise pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina

Check San Remo Pasta Spaghetti No. 5 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo Pasta Spaghetti No. 5 is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch