Is San Remo Pasta Vegeroni Shapes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Paste (2%), Spinach Powder (1%), Beetroot Powder
Check San Remo Pasta Vegeroni Shapes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San Remo Pasta Vegeroni Shapes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Tomato Low Sodium Marinara - 25 Oz
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
Campbell’s Condensed Kids Soup, Paw Patrol Awesome Shapes Pasta with Chicken in Chicken Broth, 10.5 oz Can
Kraft Mac N Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner with Nickelodeon Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes, 4 ct Pack, 1.9 oz Cups
San Remo Pulse Pasta Gluten Free Pasta Spirals Red Lentils
Where to buy
San Remo Pasta Vegeroni Shapes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


