Is San Remo Penne Pasta No 18 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This tube-shaped pasta offers a mild flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that maintains an al dente bite. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable shape integrity, and good sauce adherence; commonly used in baked dishes, tossed salads, and classic tomato-cream sauces for everyday meals, and appreciated for home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina.

Check San Remo Penne Pasta No 18 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Remo Penne Pasta No 18 500g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Wheat Free? San Remo Penne Pasta No 18 500g | Spoonful