Is San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk solids
  • 1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
milk solids
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (80%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Milk Solids, Cheese Powder (4.5%) (Milk), Thickeners (Wheat Starch, 1422), Flavours (Milk), Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Mustard Powder, Vegetable Protein Extract, Chives , Stabilisers (452, 508), Acidity Regulator (451), Garlic Powder

Check San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

San Remo La Pasta Pasta & Sauce Alfredo is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking