Is Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- signature collection body butter: aqua
- signature collection hand cream: water
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- butter
- glyceryl stearate
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
- lecithin
- +6 more
signature collection body butter: aqua
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Signature Natural Oils Salt Scrub: Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Isopropyl Palmitate, Vegetable Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, lsopropyl Myristate, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 47000 (Yellow 11), CI 26100 (Red 17), Signature Collection Heel Balm: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Rosa Moschata Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Linalool, Limonene, Signature Collection Hand Cream: Water (Aqua), Butylene Glycol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Myristyl Myristate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone Panthenol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Lecithin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Aloe Barbadensis Lear Water, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Caramel, Glucose, Coumarin, Citral, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Citric Acid, Signature Collection Bath Float: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-250 Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, BHT, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide, Saccharide Isomerate, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Adansonia, Digitata Extract, Freesia Alba Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Carbomer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 15985 (Yelow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 19140 (Yellow 5), Signature Collection Body Butter: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Caprylyl Glycol, Isododecane, Macadamia Neopentyl Integrifolia Glycol Seed Diheptanoate, Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopherol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzy Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 14700 (Red 4)
Check Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanctuary Spa Gift Set Lost in the Moment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


