Is Sanctuary Spa Signature Collection Body Wash Jojoba Beads 250ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Propylene Glycol, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Agar, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Mica, Polyquaternium-39, Tin Oxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 73360 (Red 30 Lake), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 16035 (Red 40), CI 42090 (Blue 1)

Check Sanctuary Spa Signature Collection Body Wash Jojoba Beads 250ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid