Is Sanctuary Spa Signature Petite Retreat Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Signature Collection Body Scrub: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Pumice, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 16035 (Red 40), Signature Collection Body Wash: Aqua (Water), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Propylene Glycol, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Agar, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chlorphenesin, Mica, Polyquaternium-39, Tin Oxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, CI 73360 (Red 30 Lake), CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 16035 (Red 40), CI 42090 (Blue 1), Signature Collection Body Lotion: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Coco Caprylate/Caprate, Cetyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Carbomer, Chlorphenesin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Isododecane, Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Coumarin, CI 15985 (Yellow 6), CI 19140 (Yellow 5), Signature Collection Hand Cream: Aqua (Water), Butylene Glycol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Myristyl Myristate, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone, Panthenol, Sodium Polyacrylate, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Lecithin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Glucoside, Polysorbate 20, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Water, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Benzoate, Caramel, Glucose, Coumarin, Citral, CI 19140 (Yellow 5), Citric Acid
Check Sanctuary Spa Signature Petite Retreat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanctuary Spa Signature Petite Retreat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


