Is Sanded Cherry Jelly Hearts - 2. 5 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Color (Includes Fd&c Red), Product Information & May Change Without Notice, Please See Package Or Contact Us For Updates
Check Sanded Cherry Jelly Hearts - 2. 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanded Cherry Jelly Hearts - 2. 5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
Sanded Cherry Jelly Hearts - 2. 5 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


