Is Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
- butter
- cream
- whey
non-fat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Food Starch-modified, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Flavor
Check Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Sanders® Classic Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


