Is SANDERS, DARK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BLUEBERRY & GRANOLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor-processed with alkali
  • semi sweet chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (WILD BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLUTEN FREE GRANOLA (OATS, HONEY, CANOLA OIL), ALMONDS, CORN FLAKE CEREAL (CORN MEAL AND/OR YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, HONEY, SEA SALT), GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, SALT).

Check SANDERS, DARK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, BLUEBERRY & GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping