Is Sanders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt No Sugar Added 70% Cacao Caramels, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CREAM [CREAM, MILK], SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER [RESISTANT DEXTRIN], ALLULOSE, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), NO SUGAR ADDED DARK CHOCOLATY COATING (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL [A SWEETENER], INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES [STEVIA EXTRACT] SWEETENER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER), SEA SALT.

Check Sanders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt No Sugar Added 70% Cacao Caramels, Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go