Is SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat dry milk powder
- whole milk powder
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavor
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES}, F.D.&C. RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE {PRESERVATIVE}), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, INVERTASE, CITRIC ACID.
Check SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


