Is SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milkfat
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- milk chocolate
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), GLUTEN FREE GRANOLA (OATS, HONEY, CANOLA OIL), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), ALMONDS, CORN FLAKE CEREAL (CORN MEAL AND/OR YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, HONEY, SEA SALT), GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, SALT).
Check SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE CLUSTERS, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA, ORANGE MANGO & GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


