Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Potato Chips, 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Chips (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Or Palm Oil), Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Potato Chips, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Potato Chips, 6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Sanders Milk Chocolate Covered Potato Chips, 6 Oz | Spoonful