Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat milk powder
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- cream
non-fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, And Vanilla), Water, Milk, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Carrageenan, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Contains Milk And Soy, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazils, Cashews, Filberts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Coconut, Wheat, Egg
Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 10 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


