Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 42-Ounce Containers (Pack of 4) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy, Lecithin-an Emulsifier, And Vanilla), Water, Milk, Whey (Milk), Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt, Carrageenan, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Soy, Lecithin-an Emulsifier

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 42-Ounce Containers (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanders Milk Chocolate Hot Fudge Dessert Topping, 42-Ounce Containers (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking