Is SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE MINI COCONUT NESTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, PECTIN, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C (RED #40, YELLOW #5 {TARTRAZINE}, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #3), COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT, SALT).

Check SANDERS, MILK CHOCOLATE MINI COCONUT NESTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go