Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (cream [cream, milk], corn syrup, sugar, invert sugar, water, butter [cream, salt], salt, soy lecithin [an emulsifier]), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, nonfat milk powder, milkfat, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla), sea salt. Contains: Milk and Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go