Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go