Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk -powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CREAM [CREAM, MILK], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK -POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping