Is Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy chocolate shells encase a soft, chewy salted caramel center that offers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Often used as after-dinner treats, party candies, or stocking fillers, shoppers note consistent flavor and occasional softness in warm conditions; many reviewers praise the texture and well-matched salt accent but packaging durability varies slightly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat dry milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithin-an emulsifier
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy chocolate shells encase a soft, chewy salted caramel center that offers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile. Often used as after-dinner treats, party candies, or stocking fillers, shoppers note consistent flavor and occasional softness in warm conditions; many reviewers praise the texture and well-matched salt accent but packaging durability varies slightly.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Soy, Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Cream, Water, Sea Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Salt, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanders Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


