Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed with alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk and Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Hearts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping