Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate pairs with a soft, chewy caramel center accented by noticeable sea salt crystals; texture contrasts a firm outer shell with a gooey interior. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, in dessert pairings, or gifted; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, smooth mouthfeel, and premium presentation. Some mention saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed with alkali], Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, and Egg.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go