Is SANDWICH BREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • distilled monoglycerides

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, HONEY, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING:, RICE BRAN AND GERM, YEAST, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, CITRUS FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME.

Check SANDWICH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep