Is Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- bakers yeast extract
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED ANGUS BEEF PATTY (ANGUS BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], ENZYMES).
Check Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


