Is Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED ANGUS BEEF PATTY (ANGUS BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], ENZYMES).

Check Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sandwich Bros Angus Beef Patty Cheeseburger, Frozen Pita Pocket Sandwiches, Frozen Meal, 6 Count, 13.5 oz (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go