Is Sanex Expert Skin Health Moisturising Shower Gel Body Wash 450ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • aqua cocamidopropyl betaine glycerin sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate sodium benzoate inulin lactic acid parfum hydroxyacetophenone sodium pyruvate sodium pca sodium gluconate sucrose cocoate butyloctanol lecithin poloxamer 124 zinc sulfate

aqua cocamidopropyl betaine glycerin sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate sodium benzoate inulin lactic acid parfum hydroxyacetophenone sodium pyruvate sodium pca sodium gluconate sucrose cocoate butyloctanol lecithin poloxamer 124 zinc sulfate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua Cocamidopropyl Betaine Glycerin Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate Sodium Benzoate Inulin Lactic Acid Parfum Hydroxyacetophenone Sodium Pyruvate Sodium PCA Sodium Gluconate Sucrose Cocoate Butyloctanol Lecithin Poloxamer 124 Zinc Sulfate

Check Sanex Expert Skin Health Moisturising Shower Gel Body Wash 450ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanex Expert Skin Health Moisturising Shower Gel Body Wash 450ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy